All about visa

Q. Can my partner and kids paintings inside the U.S.?

A. powerful January 16, 20002, dependent spouses of E visa holders are eligible to use for paintings authorization from USCIS. kids of E visa holders aren’t authorized to paintings within the u.s. except they independently qualify for employment authorization, which includes an E, H, or L visa.

Q. My partner (or baby) uses a distinct surname than I do. Is that a problem?

A. A based whose surname differs from the surname of the E visa holder must have on-hand proof of the connection (a marriage certificate for spouses or beginning certificates for children, as an example).

Q. Can my fiancé(e), not unusual law or equal-intercourse accomplice accompany me?

A. under U.S. immigration law, a legal marriage must exist earlier than one is taken into consideration to be a spouse. therefore, fiancé(e)s, common regulation or identical-sex companions do not qualify for spinoff E visa repute. different avenues may be available to assist the ones candidates in one of these state of affairs. Please contact our company for extra info.

Q. My spouse and/or youngsters are citizens of a country other than my very own. Can they nonetheless accompany me?

A. The partner and kids (described as single and underneath 21 years of age) do no longer need to have the identical citizenship because the main applicant. but, dependents of E visa holders are required to have visas if you want to accompany the important applicant to the U.S.You can get singapore visa fees in indian rupees

visa info desk

Q. Will I need to seem before the U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consulate in person?

A. For all categories of visas, along with Treaty Visas, each applicant age 14 or older must appear for a private interview before a Consular Officer. In all instances, each applicant (consisting of the ones underneath 14 years of age), need to be bodily gift inside the united states of america of utility on the time of issuance. those candidates who are determined to be ineligible for a U.S. visa for criminal convictions, immigration violations, drug expenses, or other comparable reasons may additionally should seem to determine grounds of ineligibility and applicability of a waiver for this type of ineligibility. In such cases the applicant must be prepared for a wait of up to one hundred eighty days weeks at the same time as eligibility is confirmed and/or a waiver requested.